alice in wonderland: birthday!

eliza_bethie's stuff

chewing gum for the eyes!

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
doesn't 'addition with renaming' sound like a good fic title?
monkees: the gang
unoriginal_liz
...or am I overtired and somewhat overinvested in the mathematical attainments of seven year olds?

I tell you, there is no feeling even close to the relief you feel when a child starts with the units, smoothly carries a ten over onto the tens side and then adds the tens correctly.

Likewise, there is nothing like the soul-rending despair you feel when a child puts the ten onto the tens side BEFORE EVEN ADDING THE UNITS. It's like a physical pain. Still progress is being made...slowly. The kicking and screaming has died down, and I don't cry as much in class, anymore :)

Also, threeish weeks before the First Communion.

My coping mechanism has been a full fledged spinning into fannishness via The Monkees. Oh my GOD, I cannot begin to tell you how much I LOVE and ADORE this show. Okay, I could, but poor pheobep has already had to bear the brunt of my enthusiasm.

I feel a bit ghoulish, because my original interest was sparked by Davy Jones' passing, but I ordered the DVDs and ohmygosh, THIS SHOW HAS EVERYTHING!! Cute, funny lead characters - zany situations - kidnappings - INSANE ROMPS SET TO MUSIC! - writers who think the answer to everything is 'dress the boys up in goofy, adorable costumes' (THEY ARE NOT WRONG!).

HENCE - a meme! Snurched from rose_of_pollux, but cut to spare non-Monkee fans and the disinterested :)




1) Your favorite character – When I was a kidling, it was Davy, for sure. Mostly, because he was the Monkee I had a handle on. I was always confusing the other three. But now, they all bowl me over with how freaking adorable and funny they are. So – all of the above.

2) Your least favorite character – Don’t have a least favourite Monkee – the show’s like a four piece jigsaw puzzle – take one piece away and it feels like something’s missing.

3) Character You'd Wish There Was More of Davy - just a couple of inches more would’ve done. *drum riff for short joke*. Seriously though, apart from isolated episodes, it’s all four Monkees, all the time. The guest stars were fun and all, but there was no-one I was clamouring to see as part of the main line up.

4) Character You Never Expected to Love As Much as You Do Now. Peter, I guess, because when I was a kid, I completely blanked on him. Like, I vaguely remember Micky and Mike, even if I couldn’t tell them apart – but Peter, I did not remember at all. And then I watched the series & greater than three-d him.

5) Character you’d like to go shopping with. Micky. Because there’s just something about someone who looks at a tablecloth and thinks, ‘Yeah. I can rock that.’ And kind of…does…

6) Character who probably had an interesting childhood. Davy was bequeathed a mansion by some dude he knew when he was a kid. Mike’s got an aunt who looks like she escaped from the Waltons, and holds off people called Black Bart. I’m sure Peter and Micky’s childhood backstories were just as eventful and unconventional, though they were sadly untapped in the episodes.

7) Favorite tense moment. Mike tells Peter he could always play the harp in The Devil and Peter Tork. Which doesn’t sound especially tense, but since Peter inadvertently made a deal with the devil over harp-playing ability, it’s kind of key.

8)Favorite Repeated Character Gag Davy. Is. Short. I just love how everyone, including Davy Jones just went for it with the whole shortness thing. I mean, in Monkees Get Out More Dirt, the bit where April rises to her feet like the birth of Venus while Davy stands awe-stricken beneath her - that's just hilarious. Or in Hillbilly Honeymoon where Davy’s kidnapped, and Micky and Mike look for him in a tiny bag of flour - that cracks me up.

9)Favorite Repeated Character Dramatic Moment. I have a soft spot for Monkee Mother where Millie has a heart to heart with all the boys, but especially Mike, and you can kind of see the reality of being a broke foursome hoping to make it big peeking out from in between the zaniness. Also the episode where Davy’s granddad makes him go home. I kind of love Davy’s granddad for that because we get Monkee-goodbyes!

10)Character you’d become best friends with. I wouldn’t want to become best friends with them – it would disrupt their OT4 groove. Girls of the week I can handle – but I think I’d hate me for wrecking the dynamic. I never heard of an OT5.

  • 1
Heh - dunno nuthin' 'bout current methods of teaching arithmetic but way back in the early 50s Mrs Jones was the first teacher to say (impatiently but clearly) "No, put that here, not there," and solved the for me the mystery of long division. Two earlier teachers just said, "That's wrong."

And she was a superb reader-aloud.


Heh - dunno nuthin' 'bout current methods of teaching arithmetic but way back in the early 50s Mrs Jones was the first teacher to say (impatiently but clearly) "No, put that here, not there," and solved the for me the mystery of long division.

All hail Mrs Jones for solving long-division!

And she was a superb reader-aloud.

Number one required qualification for teaching right there :)



You're a teacher, I take it? Yeah, I tried that. Couldn't do it. XD;

LOL, those Davy short jokes... I think my favorite is from the man himself, re: all of those short jokes. "I wish they'd stop making so many short jokes. They all go over my head..." LOLOL, oh, Davy, now I know why I love you...

Mike's speech in "The Devil and Peter Tork" is epic and perfect. Yes.

Or in Hillbilly Honeymoon where Davy’s kidnapped, and Micky and Mike look for him in a tiny bag of flour - that cracks me up.
Pffffft, I must be the only person in the world who sees that scene in a dramatic light--I felt so bad for Mike and Micky, them thinking "No... we were... too.... late... ;_____;" I mean, for one horrible moment, Mike was probably thinking that he had let Davy down, that he should've been there for him as leader, that he failed as both a leader and friend...

But that's me; I try to see friendship drama & hurt/comfort anywhere I can, especially where Mike and Davy are involved. ...Which is why I did read through your fic, btw, despite not being a slash fan. XD;

I kind of love Davy’s granddad for that because we get Monkee-goodbyes!
Yesssssssss.... more friendship drama!

You're a teacher, I take it? Yeah, I tried that. Couldn't do it. XD;

Yup :) Teaching is pretty much a family thing - my dad's a teacher, and so is my brother. What do you do?

LOL, those Davy short jokes... I think my favorite is from the man himself, re: all of those short jokes. "I wish they'd stop making so many short jokes. They all go over my head..." LOLOL, oh, Davy, now I know why I love you...

:)

Pffffft, I must be the only person in the world who sees that scene in a dramatic light--I felt so bad for Mike and Micky, them thinking "No... we were... too.... late... ;_____;" I mean, for one horrible moment, Mike was probably thinking that he had let Davy down, that he should've been there for him as leader, that he failed as both a leader and friend...

That's an interesting way of viewing it. Kind of goes with your view on Micky and his behaviour in the 'Monstrous Monkee Mash' episode. I just have to laugh at the teeny little bag of flour, because I'm easily amused :)

But that's me; I try to see friendship drama & hurt/comfort anywhere I can, especially where Mike and Davy are involved. ...Which is why I did read through your fic, btw, despite not being a slash fan. XD;

Oh - I don't know whether to say thank you, or apologise! :) I know what you mean though - Monkees is such a small fandom you kind of have to read around, if you want to read fic at all!




LOL, you will find that I'm all about drama when it comes to my fandoms.

I just have to laugh at the teeny little bag of flour, because I'm easily amused :)
Heh, now that gives me an idea for a fic... The guys are on a train to Clarksville and a mystery happens, and when they get too close, the baddies capture Davy and hide him in one of the steamer trunks in the baggage compartment. Cue the other three looking for him in the smaller bags first, much to Davy's ire.

Oh - I don't know whether to say thank you, or apologise!

LOL, it's alright; when I am desperate, I will read mild slash and pretend that it's somehow all platonic. XD; Though, for the record, I don't read het romance much, either. I'm anti-romantic all around, whether het or slash. XD

Heh, now that gives me an idea for a fic... The guys are on a train to Clarksville and a mystery happens, and when they get too close, the baddies capture Davy and hide him in one of the steamer trunks in the baggage compartment. Cue the other three looking for him in the smaller bags first, much to Davy's ire.

Hee - sounds awesome :)


LOL, it's alright; when I am desperate, I will read mild slash and pretend that it's somehow all platonic. XD; Though, for the record, I don't read het romance much, either. I'm anti-romantic all around, whether het or slash. XD

Yes - I read that in your profile :) Must be pretty hard being a gen-fic fan and writer in fandom - gen is sadly under-appreciated...at least in the fandoms I've been part of.

...You are amazing, you know that? XD; I'm reading your new fic, too, despite not being a slash fan. (It's the hurt/comfort drawing me to that one--especially the magician's box. LOL, between my fic and yours, the boys had better stay away from magicians...)

[...Though I would love to see you write some Mike & Davy hurt/comfort in the future... platonic/bro-mance preferred, but I'll take whatever I can get. XD;]

Oh - thanks! It's very good of you to give my stuff a try when you're not a fan of slash :)

LOL, between my fic and yours, the boys had better stay away from magicians...)

Ha - for sure! :)

[...Though I would love to see you write some Mike & Davy hurt/comfort in the future... platonic/bro-mance preferred, but I'll take whatever I can get. XD;]

It's so nice to read your stuff (even your Monkees meme, which has all these nice Mike/Davy friendship fan-theories), because I haven't found a whole lot of Mike/Davy stuff, platonic or otherwise :( There needs to be moar, definitely!

*nodnod*I think what's a big part of it is that you write it so well and focus on other things, too (like Davy getting kidnapped in the other one or the villains' plots in this one). Actually, I am anti-romance all around--slash and het so focusing on other things *really* helps. XD

I haven't found a whole lot of Mike/Davy stuff, platonic or otherwise :( There needs to be moar, definitely!

Then it's up to us to write it! I know I'm planning more!

(Haha actually, when I joined the Hogan's Heroes fandom two years ago, I was the only one writing Newkirk & LeBeau friendship fics. Now, so many people are writing it (one of my friends thinks I started a trend), so I'm hoping the same thing happens with Mike & Davy in this fandom)

  • 1
?

Log in